The RTX 4000 Ada is newer and has 2.5x the memory, while the RTX 3070 Ti has 69% more bandwidth. The RTX 3070 Ti is cheaper right now.
At a glance
Memory
2.5x more on RTX 4000 Ada
- RTX 3070 Ti
- 8 GB
- RTX 4000 Ada
- 20 GB
Memory bandwidth
69% higher on RTX 3070 Ti
- RTX 3070 Ti
- 608 GB/s
- RTX 4000 Ada
- 360 GB/s
Cheapest on-demand
81% cheaper on RTX 3070 Ti
- RTX 3070 Ti
- $0.10 /GPU/hr
- RTX 4000 Ada
- $0.52 /GPU/hr
Price comparison
Median price per GPU per hour by billing type, with the cheapest listing under it.
| Billing | RTX 3070 Ti | RTX 4000 Ada | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| On-demand | -- /GPU/hr from $0.10 | -- /GPU/hr from $0.52 | |
| Reserved | No reserved listings | On request | |
| Spot | -- /GPU/hr from $0.06 | No spot listings |
Heads up: A provider's own page may quote a different figure, for example on tax, region or a promotion. A monthly-only plan shows a derived hourly rate. Medians are across providers, one vote each, so a large catalog does not outweigh a small one. No median for on-demand and spot on the RTX 3070 Ti and on-demand on the RTX 4000 Ada: we only show one when at least 3 providers list the GPU on that billing type. Verify before provisioning. More on how we price.
Price history
RTX 3070 Ti vs RTX 4000 Ada price history
Weekly median on-demand price per GPU per hour
Specs comparison
| Spec | RTX 3070 Ti | RTX 4000 Ada | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memory | |||
| Capacity | 8 GB GDDR6X | 20 GB GDDR6 | 2.5x more on RTX 4000 Ada |
| Bandwidth | 608 GB/s | 360 GB/s | 69% higher on RTX 3070 Ti |
| Bus width | 256-bit | 160-bit | 60% wider on RTX 3070 Ti |
| Compute · dense | |||
| FP8 | Not supported | 213.8 TFLOPS | RTX 4000 Ada only |
| FP16 / BF16 | 43.5 TFLOPS | 106.9 TFLOPS | 2.5x higher on RTX 4000 Ada |
| INT8 | 174 TOPS | ||
| FP32 | 21.8 TFLOPS | 26.7 TFLOPS | 22% higher on RTX 4000 Ada |
| Platform | |||
| Interconnect | PCIe only | PCIe only | |
| Board power | 290 W | 130 W | 2.2x higher on RTX 3070 Ti |
| Released | Q2 2021 | Q3 2023 | 2 years newer on RTX 4000 Ada |
| Precision | |||
| Supported formats | FP16BF16TF32FP32INT4INT8 | FP8FP16BF16TF32FP32INT4INT8 | |
Compute: Vendor peak figures, dense and per GPU. Not measured throughput.
Source: RTX 3070 Ti datasheet and RTX 4000 Ada datasheet.
Where to rent them
Providers that rent these GPUs, with each one's cheapest rate. No provider we track offers both right now.
| Provider | RTX 3070 Ti | RTX 4000 Ada |
|---|---|---|
|
|
$0.10 /GPU/hr On-demand | -- |
|
|
$0.13 /GPU/hr On-demand | -- |
|
|
-- | $0.52 /GPU/hr On-demand |
|
|
-- | $0.76 /GPU/hr On-demand |
|
|
-- | On request Reserved |
|
|
-- | $0.87 /GPU/hr On-demand |
Similar GPUs
Other comparisons in the same class.
-
Nvidia RTX 3080
10 GB GDDR6X · 25% more bandwidth than the RTX 3070 Ti
On-demand from $0.13 /GPU/hr -
Nvidia RTX 4070
12 GB GDDR6X · 17% less bandwidth than the RTX 3070 Ti
On-demand from $0.15 /GPU/hr -
Nvidia RTX 3070
8 GB GDDR6 · 26% less bandwidth than the RTX 3070 Ti
On-demand from $0.08 /GPU/hr -
Nvidia L4
24 GB GDDR6 · 17% less bandwidth than the RTX 4000 Ada
On-demand from $0.33 /GPU/hr -
Nvidia A4000
16 GB GDDR6 · 24% more bandwidth than the RTX 4000 Ada
On-demand from $0.21 /GPU/hr
Our data for Nvidia RTX 3070 Ti was last updated on Sept. 14, 2026, and for Nvidia RTX 4000 Ada on Sept. 14, 2026.