The RTX 4070 is newer, with 50% more memory and 13% more bandwidth. The RTX 3070 is typically cheaper.

At a glance

Memory

50% more on RTX 4070

RTX 3070
8 GB
RTX 4070
12 GB

Memory bandwidth

13% higher on RTX 4070

RTX 3070
448 GB/s
RTX 4070
504 GB/s

Cheapest on-demand

12% cheaper on RTX 3070

RTX 3070
$0.09 /GPU/hr
RTX 4070
$0.10 /GPU/hr

Price comparison

Median price per GPU per hour by billing type, with the cheapest listing under it.

Billing RTX 3070 RTX 4070 Difference
On-demand $0.11 /GPU/hr from $0.09 $0.16 /GPU/hr from $0.10 29% cheaper on RTX 3070
Reserved -- /GPU/hr from $0.11 (12 mo) No reserved listings
Spot -- /GPU/hr from $0.04 -- /GPU/hr from $0.07

Heads up: A provider's own page may quote a different figure, for example on tax, region or a promotion. A monthly-only plan shows a derived hourly rate. Medians are across providers, one vote each, so a large catalog does not outweigh a small one. No median for reserved and spot on the RTX 3070 and spot on the RTX 4070: we only show one when at least 3 providers list the GPU on that billing type. Verify before provisioning. More on how we price.

Price history

RTX 3070 vs RTX 4070 price history

Weekly median on-demand price per GPU per hour

Last 12 months
Aggregating historical prices...

Specs comparison

Spec RTX 3070 RTX 4070 Difference
Memory
Capacity 8 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6X 50% more on RTX 4070
Bandwidth 448 GB/s 504 GB/s 13% higher on RTX 4070
Bus width 256-bit 192-bit 33% wider on RTX 3070
Compute · dense
FP8 Not supported 116.6 TFLOPS RTX 4070 only
FP16 / BF16 40.6 TFLOPS 58.3 TFLOPS 44% higher on RTX 4070
INT8 162.6 TOPS 233.2 TOPS 43% higher on RTX 4070
FP32 20.3 TFLOPS 29.1 TFLOPS 43% higher on RTX 4070
Platform
Interconnect PCIe only PCIe only
Board power 220 W 200 W 10% higher on RTX 3070
Released Q4 2020 Q2 2023 2 years newer on RTX 4070
Precision
Supported formats FP16BF16TF32FP32INT4INT8 FP8FP16BF16TF32FP32INT4INT8

Compute: Vendor peak figures, dense and per GPU. Not measured throughput.

Source: RTX 3070 datasheet and RTX 4070 datasheet.

Where to rent them

Providers that rent these GPUs, with each one's cheapest rate. Providers that rent both are listed first.

Similar GPUs

Other comparisons in the same class.

Our data for Nvidia RTX 3070 was last updated on Sept. 14, 2026, and for Nvidia RTX 4070 on Sept. 14, 2026.